Print

The NCIP shall be an independent agency under the Office of the President and shall be composed of seven (7) Commissioners belonging to Indigenous Cultural Communities/Indigenous Peoples, one (1) of whom shall be the Chairperson. The Commissioners shall be appointed by the President of the Philippines from a list of recommendees submitted by authentic ICCs/ IPs: Provided, That the seven (7) Commissioners shall be appointed specifically from each of the following ethnographic areas: Region I and the Cordilleras, Region II, the rest of Luzon, Island Groups including Mindoro, Palawan, Romblon, Panay and the rest of the Visayas; Northern and Western Mindanao; Southern and Eastern Mindanao; and Central Mindanao: Provided, That at least two (2) of the seven(7) Commissioners shall be women. (SEC. 40, IPRA)

Commissioners (7th Commission)

  1. Atty. Leonor T. Oralde-Quintayo - Chairperson and Commissioner, Southern and Eastern Mindanao
  2. Atty. Basilio A. Wandag - Commissioner, Region I and the Cordilleras
  3. Atty. Norberto M. Navarro - Commissioner, Region II
  4. Hon. Ramcy C. Astoveza - Commissioner, Region III and Rest of Luzon
  5. Hon. Roy D. Dabuit - Commissioner, Island Groups and Rest of Visayas
  6. Hon. Dominador M. Gomez - Commissioner, Northern and  Western Mindanao
  7. Hon. Era C. España - Commissioner, Central Mindanao

Commissioners (July 2013-February 20, 2016)

  1. Hon. Leonor T. Oralde-Quintayo - Chairperson and Commissioner, Southern and Eastern Mindanao
  2. Hon. Zenaida Brigida H. Pawid - Commissioner, Region I and the Cordilleras
  3. Hon. Percy A. Brawner - Commissioner, Region II
  4. Hon. Bayani Sumaoang - Commissioner, Region III and the Rest of Luzon
  5. Hon. Dionesia O. Banua - Commissioner, Island Groups and the rest of Visayas
  6. Hon. Cosme M. Lambayon - Commissioner, Northern and  Western Mindanao
  7. Hon. Era Colmo España - Commissioner, Central Mindanao

Commissioners (May 30, 2011-February 20, 2013)

  1. Hon. Zenaida Brigida H. Pawid - Chairperson and Commissioner, Region I and the Cordilleras
  2. Hon. Percy A. Brawner - Commissioner, Region II
  3. Hon. Conchita C. Calzado - Commissioner, Region III and the Rest of Luzon
  4. Hon. Dionesia O. Banua - Commissioner, Island Groups and the rest of Visayas
  5. Hon. Roque N. Agton, Jr. - Commissioner, Southern and Eastern Mindanao
  6. Hon. Cosme M. Lambayon - Commissioner, Northern and  Western Mindanao
  7. Hon. Santos M. Unsad - Commissioner, Central Mindanao

Commissioners (February 17, 2010-May 29, 2011)

  1. Hon. Roque N. Agton, Jr. - Chairman and Commissioner, Southern and Eastern Mindanao
  2. Hon. Francisca B. Rosquita - Commissioner, Region I and the Cordilleras
  3. Hon. Rizalino G. Segundo - Commissioner, Region II
  4. Hon. Amelia S. Apang - Commissioner, Region III and the Rest of Luzon
  5. Hon. Noel K. Felongco - Commissioner, Island Groups and the rest of Visayas
  6. Hon. Miguel Imbing Sia Apostol - Commissioner, Northern and Western Mindanao
  7. Hon. Ronald L. Adamat - Commissioner, Central Mindanao

Commissioners (July 20, 2007-March 24, 2010)

  1. Hon. Eugenio A. Insigne - Chairman and Commissioner, Region I and the Cordilleras
  2. Hon. Rizalino G. Segundo - Commissioner, Region II
  3. Hon. Rolando M. Rivera - Commissioner, Region III and the Rest of Luzon
  4. Hon. Noel K. Felongco - Commissioner, Island Groups and the rest of Visayas
  5. Hon. Felecito L. Masagnay - Commissioner, Southern and Eastern Mindanao
  6. Hon. Miguel Imbing Sia Apostol - Commissioner, Northern and Western Mindanao
  7. Hon. Jannette Serrano-Reisland - Commissioner, Central Mindanao

Commissioners (September 12, 2005-July 19, 2007)

  1. Hon. Jannette Cansing Serrano - Chairperson and Commissioner, Central Mindanao
  2. Hon. Eugenio A. Insigne - Commissioner, Region I and the Cordilleras
  3. Hon. Corazon M. Espino - Commissioner, Region II
  4. Hon. Pablo Santos - Commissioner, Region III and the Rest of Luzon
  5. Hon. Lagtum A. Pasag - Commissioner, Island Groups and the rest of Visayas
  6. Hon. Felecito L. Masagnay - Commissioner, Southern and Eastern Mindanao
  7. Hon. Reuben Dasay A. Lingating -Commissioner, Northern and Western Mindanao

Third Commission (February 3, 2003-September 2005)

  1. Hon. Reuben Dasay A. Lingating - Chairman and Commissioner, Northern and Western Mindanao
  2. Hon. Evelyn S. Dunuan - Commissioner, Region I and the Cordilleras
  3. Hon. Corazon M. Espino - Commissioner, Region II
  4. Hon. Pablo Santos - Commissioner, Region III and the Rest of Luzon
  5. Hon. Lagtum A. Pasag - Commissioner, Island Groups and the rest of Visayas
  6. Hon. Norma M. Gonos - Commissioner, Southern and Eastern Mindanao
  7. Hon. Edtami P. Mansayagan - Commissioner, Central Mindanao

Second Commission (September 2001-February 2, 2003)

  1. Hon. Evelyn S. Dunuan - Chairperson and Commissioner, Region I and the Cordilleras
  2. Hon. Corazon M. Espino - Commissioner, Region II
  3. Hon. Pablo Santos - Commissioner, Region III and the Rest of Luzon
  4. Hon. Lagtum A. Pasag - Commissioner, Island Groups and the rest of Visayas
  5. Hon. Norma M. Gonos - Commissioner, Southern and Eastern Mindanao
  6. Hon. Edtami P. Mansayagan - Commissioner, Central Mindanao
  7. Hon. Reuben Dasay A. Lingating - Commissioner, Northern and Western Mindanao

First Commission (1998-February 23, 2001)

  1. Hon. David A. Daoas - Chairman and Commissioner, Region I and the Cordilleras
  2. Hon. Castillo B. Tidang, Jr. - Commissioner, Region II
  3. Hon. Mai T. Tuan - Commissioner
  4. Hon. Erlinda M. Dolandolan - Commissioner
  5. Hon. Migketay Victorino L. Saway - Commissioner

 

Tuesday the 26th. Copyright 2016
Copyright 2012

©